Premier CIC – Canada's Only Immigration Consulting Co-op: We Know What You Need
Header image

More Proposed Changes to Family Sponsorships

Posted by kanrisha in blog

Following the introduction of a 5-year sponsorship bar after landing in Canada for people sponsored as spouses, or common-law or conjugal partners under the Family Class, another major change has been suggested. A conditional visa for sponsored spouses, is also poised to become law. The amended regulation was published in the Canada Gazette on March 9 and will be become law as soon as the period for public comment has expired – unless there is an outcry from the public forcing CIC to rethink the policy. Briefly, unless the marriage or relationship lasts 2 years, permanent residence will be revoked and the sponsored partner deported. There is a lot of concern that vulnerable women, or men, would be forced to endure abusive relationships for 2 years in order to be able to stay in Canada, but to CIC’s credit, there are exemptions from the 2-year requirement in cases of spousal abuse – physical, sexual, psychological or financial – or neglect. Couples who have already been together for 2 years before applying or who have a child together are also exempt.
We’d love to hear your opinion about the new rules for Family Class sponsorship. Let us know what you think. And if you have any questions, let the immigration experts at Premier Canadian Immigration Co-op put you on the right path.

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 Both comments and pings are currently closed.