Premier CIC – Canada's Only Immigration Consulting Co-op: We Know What You Need
Header image

Full-time Experience Requirement for CEC Applicants to be Cut in Half!

Posted by kanrisha in blog

Citizenship and Immigration Canada intends to reduce the work experience requirement for eligible temporary foreign workers applying under the CEC (Canadian Experience Class) to stay permanently, in order to make Canada’s immigration system more flexible and responsive to labour market needs. One major benefit of the change would be to make it easier for skilled tradespersons working in Canada to transition to permanent residence as their work is often project-based and can be seasonal.

Currently, to be eligible to apply, applicants under the temporary foreign worker stream of the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) must have acquired 24 months of full-time work experience within the last 36 months. Under the proposed regulatory changes, the requirement would be reduced to 12 months of experience.

In order to qualify under the CEC, the work experience must be acquired in jobs that are classified under the National Occupation Classification (NOC) system as category 0, A or B occupations – generally, those are management, professional or highly skilled technical positions. Jobs in NOC categories C and D (semi-skilled or unskilled) do not qualify for CEC.

If you need more information about the Canadian Experience Class or whether your occupation would qualify, please send your enquiries to info@premiercic.com for a free assessment.

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 Both comments and pings are currently closed.