Premier CIC – Canada's Only Immigration Consulting Co-op: We Know What You Need
Header image

More Proposed Changes to Family Sponsorships

Posted by kanrisha in blog - (Comments Off on More Proposed Changes to Family Sponsorships)

Following the introduction of a 5-year sponsorship bar after landing in Canada for people sponsored as spouses, or common-law or conjugal partners under the Family Class, another major change has been suggested. A conditional visa for sponsored spouses, is also poised to become law. The amended regulation was published in the Canada Gazette on March 9 and will be become law as soon as the period for public comment has expired – unless there is an outcry from the public forcing CIC to rethink the policy. Briefly, unless the marriage or relationship lasts 2 years, permanent residence will be revoked and the sponsored partner deported. There is a lot of concern that vulnerable women, or men, would be forced to endure abusive relationships for 2 years in order to be able to stay in Canada, but to CIC’s credit, there are exemptions from the 2-year requirement in cases of spousal abuse – physical, sexual, psychological or financial – or neglect. Couples who have already been together for 2 years before applying or who have a child together are also exempt.
We’d love to hear your opinion about the new rules for Family Class sponsorship. Let us know what you think. And if you have any questions, let the immigration experts at Premier Canadian Immigration Co-op put you on the right path.

Canadian Immigration, language assessment of citizenship applicants

Posted by kanrisha in blog - (Comments Off on Canadian Immigration, language assessment of citizenship applicants)

Did you know that The Department of Citizenship and Immigration has issued a Notice of Intent to amend the Citizenship Regulations?

The amendment relates to the language assessment of citizenship applications. This notice was published in the Canada Gazette on October 15, 2011.

The Department is requesting comments on a proposal to require applicants who apply for Canadian citizenship to provide up-front evidence of language ability showing achievement of at least Canadian Language Benchmarklevel 4 in speaking and listening with their citizenship application. Such evidence could include third-party language tests or alternative evidence.

Any person (including citizenship lawyers, stakeholders, provincial, territorial and municipal governments, interested groups, and the general public) may, within 30 days of the publication of this notice, provide their comments on this Notice of Intent, in writing, to the person named in the Government Notice.
For further information please visit:

Canada accepts more immigrants per capita than any other country (save Australia) and more than three-quarters of all newcomers become citizens.
In our opinion the proposed amendment is a positive step that will improve the Canadian approach. Canadians should be able to communicate in English or French in order to participate in the Canadian culture and society.