Premier CIC – Canada's Only Immigration Consulting Co-op: We Know What You Need
Header image

More Proposed Changes to Family Sponsorships

Posted by kanrisha in blog - (Comments Off on More Proposed Changes to Family Sponsorships)

Following the introduction of a 5-year sponsorship bar after landing in Canada for people sponsored as spouses, or common-law or conjugal partners under the Family Class, another major change has been suggested. A conditional visa for sponsored spouses, is also poised to become law. The amended regulation was published in the Canada Gazette on March 9 and will be become law as soon as the period for public comment has expired – unless there is an outcry from the public forcing CIC to rethink the policy. Briefly, unless the marriage or relationship lasts 2 years, permanent residence will be revoked and the sponsored partner deported. There is a lot of concern that vulnerable women, or men, would be forced to endure abusive relationships for 2 years in order to be able to stay in Canada, but to CIC’s credit, there are exemptions from the 2-year requirement in cases of spousal abuse – physical, sexual, psychological or financial – or neglect. Couples who have already been together for 2 years before applying or who have a child together are also exempt.
We’d love to hear your opinion about the new rules for Family Class sponsorship. Let us know what you think. And if you have any questions, let the immigration experts at Premier Canadian Immigration Co-op put you on the right path.

How do I apply for the new Parents and Grandparents Super Visa?

Posted by kanrisha in blog - (Comments Off on How do I apply for the new Parents and Grandparents Super Visa?)

CIC introduced a new type of visitor visa for parents and grandparents – a 10-year multiple entry visa that permits the holder to stay as long as 2 years on each visit. In addition to the normal conditions for applying for a visitor visa to be eligible for the Super Visa, the applicant must:

1) Be a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
2) Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada, including proof that the child or grandchild meets the minimum necessary income (Low Income Cut-Off);
3) Undergo the Immigration Medical Examination;
4) Submit proof that they have purchased comprehensive Canadian medical insurance, valid for at least one year; and
Satisfy the visa officer that they meet all other standard admissibility criteria.

Here are the Low Income Cut Off requirements (valid until December 31, 2011):
(to determine the amount needed, you must add the number of visitors to be sponsored and the number of people in the sponsor’s family – so for a family of 4 in Canada who want mom and dad to visit on a Super Visa, the amount required is for 6 persons, i.e., $52,838.

Size of Family Unit Minimum necessary income
1 person (the sponsor) $22,229
2 persons $27,674
3 persons $34,022
4 persons $41,307
5 persons $46,850
6 persons $52,838
7 persons $58,827
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $5,989

Please not that a although minimum of $100,000 of health insurance valid for at least 1 year from a CANADIAN insurance company is required, no Canadian health insurance company is offering such a policy at this time. Watch this space for an update when the insurance becomes available.

If you have any questions or if you want to apply for a Super Visa, let Premier Canadian Immigration Co-op help. Please contact us at info@premiercic.com
We Know What You Need

Can’t I sponsor my parents to come to Canada anymore?

Posted by kanrisha in blog - (Comments Off on Can’t I sponsor my parents to come to Canada anymore?)

Citizenship and Immigration Canada is trying to find ways to dig itself out of an enormous hole – the backlog of 1,000,000 immigrant applications of various kinds clogging up the system. CIC has put a stop to entrepreneur class applications while it figures out how to make monitoring them less time and resource intensive. It has capped annual skilled workers applications at 10,000/year, in 29 employment categories ranging from doctors to crane operators. It has capped the federal investor category at 700 applications per year. And now it has put a two-year moratorium on applications to sponsor parents and grandparents.

Does that mean that there’s no hope of bringing those family members to Canada? The answer to that is ‘yes and no’. While putting new applications on hold, CIC is also introducing a ‘Parents and Grandparents Super Visa’. While details are still being ironed out, the gist of it is that this new visitor visa will be 10-year, multiple entry, with the maximum stay per visit extended to 2 years, from the present 6 months.

Do you have any questions on the new Super Visa? Please let us know at info@premiercic.com or post your question in the comments section. We’ll be happy to provide you with all the information you need. And to read more on this topic, please check out an article by one of our directors, in the Richmond News:
http://www.richmond-news.com/life/Sponsorship+requires+economic+cultural+balance/5717657/story.html