Premier CIC – Canada's Only Immigration Consulting Co-op: We Know What You Need
Header image

Full-time Experience Requirement for CEC Applicants to be Cut in Half!

Posted by kanrisha in blog - (Comments Off on Full-time Experience Requirement for CEC Applicants to be Cut in Half!)

Citizenship and Immigration Canada intends to reduce the work experience requirement for eligible temporary foreign workers applying under the CEC (Canadian Experience Class) to stay permanently, in order to make Canada’s immigration system more flexible and responsive to labour market needs. One major benefit of the change would be to make it easier for skilled tradespersons working in Canada to transition to permanent residence as their work is often project-based and can be seasonal.

Currently, to be eligible to apply, applicants under the temporary foreign worker stream of the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) must have acquired 24 months of full-time work experience within the last 36 months. Under the proposed regulatory changes, the requirement would be reduced to 12 months of experience.

In order to qualify under the CEC, the work experience must be acquired in jobs that are classified under the National Occupation Classification (NOC) system as category 0, A or B occupations – generally, those are management, professional or highly skilled technical positions. Jobs in NOC categories C and D (semi-skilled or unskilled) do not qualify for CEC.

If you need more information about the Canadian Experience Class or whether your occupation would qualify, please send your enquiries to info@premiercic.com for a free assessment.

CIC Changes Spousal Sponsorship Rules

Posted by kanrisha in blog - (Comments Off on CIC Changes Spousal Sponsorship Rules)

Citizenship and Immigration Canada has changed the rules for spousal sponsorship, adding a 5-year waiting period before a person who is sponsored to come to Canada can sponsor someone else as a spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner.

Here is what the new law says, with the changes highlighted in bold:
130. (1) Sponsor – Subject to subsections (2) and (3), a sponsor, for the purpose of sponsoring a foreign national who makes an application for a PR visa as a member of the family class or an application to remain in Canada as a member of the spouse or common-law partner in Canada class under subsection 13(1) of the Act, must be a Canadian citizen or PR who
(a) is at least 18 years of age;
(b) resides in Canada; and
(c) has filed a sponsorship application in respect of a member of the family class or the spouse or common-law partner in Canada class in accordance with section 10.

(2) Sponsor not residing in Canada – A sponsor who is a Canadian citizen and does not reside in Canada may sponsor a foreign national who makes an application referred to in subsection (1) and is the sponsor’s spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner or dependent child who has no dependent children, if the sponsor will reside in Canada when the foreign national becomes a PR.

(3) Five-year requirement – A sponsor who became a PR after being sponsored as a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner under subsection 13(1) of the Act may not sponsor a foreign national referred to in subsection (1) as a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, unless the sponsor became a PR not less than five years immediately preceding the day on which the application referred to in subsection (1) is filed by the sponsor.

This change was made because the government has been concerned about people who get a Canadian or Permanent Resident to sponsor them, and then immediately dump their sponsor (who is still financially responsible for them for 3 years) in order to bring someone else to Canada.

The government is also thinking about making Permanent Residence conditional for 2 years, for sponsored spouses. More about that in our next blog post.

If you need more information about these important changes or have any other immigration questions, please contact us at info@premiercic.com and let our immigration experts help you.

Health insurance for the new Parents and Grandparents Super Visa

Posted by kanrisha in blog - (Comments Off on Health insurance for the new Parents and Grandparents Super Visa)

After a break over the holidays, the PCIC blog is back! Happy New Year and all the best to our readers and their families and friends in 2012.

Our first bit of news for 2012 is that we have located a Canadian company prepared to offer the health insurance needed to qualify for the new Super Visa.

If you’d like to know more about the Parents and Grandparents Super Visa, in particular, how to apply for the necessary health insurance, please contact us: info@premiercic.com.