Premier CIC – Canada's Only Immigration Consulting Co-op: We Know What You Need
Header image

Full-time Experience Requirement for CEC Applicants to be Cut in Half!

Posted by kanrisha in blog - (Comments Off on Full-time Experience Requirement for CEC Applicants to be Cut in Half!)

Citizenship and Immigration Canada intends to reduce the work experience requirement for eligible temporary foreign workers applying under the CEC (Canadian Experience Class) to stay permanently, in order to make Canada’s immigration system more flexible and responsive to labour market needs. One major benefit of the change would be to make it easier for skilled tradespersons working in Canada to transition to permanent residence as their work is often project-based and can be seasonal.

Currently, to be eligible to apply, applicants under the temporary foreign worker stream of the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) must have acquired 24 months of full-time work experience within the last 36 months. Under the proposed regulatory changes, the requirement would be reduced to 12 months of experience.

In order to qualify under the CEC, the work experience must be acquired in jobs that are classified under the National Occupation Classification (NOC) system as category 0, A or B occupations – generally, those are management, professional or highly skilled technical positions. Jobs in NOC categories C and D (semi-skilled or unskilled) do not qualify for CEC.

If you need more information about the Canadian Experience Class or whether your occupation would qualify, please send your enquiries to info@premiercic.com for a free assessment.

Federal Skilled Worker Backlog Reduction Pilot

Posted by kanrisha in blog - (Comments Off on Federal Skilled Worker Backlog Reduction Pilot)

On March 15, 2012 the BC PNP launched a new pilot project in partnership with Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to reduce processing times for select Federal Skilled Worker applicants.

The Federal Skilled Worker Backlog Reduction Pilot targets CIC clients who submitted their applications for permanent residence prior to February 27, 2008 and who have experience in a select group of high demand engineering, information technology and construction occupations.

Those who are invited to participate will receive a letter from CIC and will be eligible to submit an application to the BC PNP without a job offer from a BC employer. The BC PNP will assess pilot project participants on their ability to become economically established in BC by considering a number of factors including age, education, work experience and English language ability. Successful applicants will be issued a nomination certificate that will entitle them to expedited processing of their applications for permanent residence by CIC.

The BC PNP will issue up to 250 nomination certificates through the pilot.
http://www.welcomebc.ca/wbc/immigration/come/work/about/information/news.page?

More Proposed Changes to Family Sponsorships

Posted by kanrisha in blog - (Comments Off on More Proposed Changes to Family Sponsorships)

Following the introduction of a 5-year sponsorship bar after landing in Canada for people sponsored as spouses, or common-law or conjugal partners under the Family Class, another major change has been suggested. A conditional visa for sponsored spouses, is also poised to become law. The amended regulation was published in the Canada Gazette on March 9 and will be become law as soon as the period for public comment has expired – unless there is an outcry from the public forcing CIC to rethink the policy. Briefly, unless the marriage or relationship lasts 2 years, permanent residence will be revoked and the sponsored partner deported. There is a lot of concern that vulnerable women, or men, would be forced to endure abusive relationships for 2 years in order to be able to stay in Canada, but to CIC’s credit, there are exemptions from the 2-year requirement in cases of spousal abuse – physical, sexual, psychological or financial – or neglect. Couples who have already been together for 2 years before applying or who have a child together are also exempt.
We’d love to hear your opinion about the new rules for Family Class sponsorship. Let us know what you think. And if you have any questions, let the immigration experts at Premier Canadian Immigration Co-op put you on the right path.